Rebel Individual Honors

National Coach of the Year

Dwaine Knight (1998)

Dwaine Knight (1991)

District Coach of the Year

Dwaine Knight (2005)

Dwaine Knight (1998)

Dwaine Knight (1991)

Conference Coach of the Year

Dwaine Knight (MW, 2002)

Dwaine Knight (WAC, 1998)

Dwaine Knight (Big West, 1989)

National Player of the Year

Ryan Moore Hogan, Nicklaus, Haskins Awards (2005)

Conference Player of the Year

2011 Derek Ernst (MW)

2010 Derek Ernst (MW)

2005 Ryan Moore (MW)

2004 Ryan Moore (MW)

2000 Jeremy Anderson (MW)

1999 Jeremy Anderson (WAC)

1995 Chris Riley (BWC)

1994 Chris Riley (BWC)

1993 Ed Fryatt (BWC)

1992 Warren Schutte (BWC)

1991 Warren Schutte (BWC)

PING/Golfweek National Freshman of the Year

1993 Chris Riley (BWC)

 

Conference Freshman of the Year

2011 Blake Biddle (MW)

2006 Seung-su Han (MW)

2005 Jarred Texter (MW)

2002 Ryan Moore (MW)

2001 James Oh (MW)

U.S. Amateur Champion

2004 – Ryan Moore

Western Amateur Champion

2004 – Ryan Moore

2000 – Michael Kirk

U.S. Am. Public Links Champion

2004 – Ryan Moore

2002 – Ryan Moore

1992 – Warren Schutte

Academic All-Americans

2005 – Ryan Moore, 2nd Team

2000 – Jeremy Anderson, 1st Team

1999 – Jeremy Anderson

1998 – Jeremy Anderson, 3rd Team

All-Conference Selections

Mountain West

2014 Carl Jonson First Team, Kurt Kitayama First Team, Zane Thomas First Team

2013 Kevin Penner First Team

2012 Derek Ernst First Team, Kevin Penner First Team

2011 Derek Ernst First Team, Kevin Penner First Team

2010 Derek Ernst First Team, Colby Smith First Team

2009 Derek Ernst First Team, Eddie Olson First Team

2008 Seung-su Han First Team, Matt Kinsinger First Team, Eddie Olson First Team

2007 Seung-su Han First Team, Jarred Texter First Team

2006 Seung-su Han First Team, Andres Gonzales First Team, Jarred Texter First Team

2005 Ryan Moore First Team, Travis Whisman First Team

2004 Ryan Moore First Team, Travis Whisman First Team

2003 Ryan Moore First Team, Travis Whisman First Team

2002 Clark Corbett First Team, Ryan Moore First Team

2001 Scott Lander First Team

2000 Jeremy Anderson First Team, Michael Kirk First Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Western Athletic Conference

1999 Jeremy Anderson First Team, Michael Kirk First Team

1998 Jeremy Anderson First Team, Bill Lunde First Team

1997 Bill Lunde First Team, Gilberto Morales Second Team, Ted Oh Second Team

Big West Conference

1996 Chris Riley First Team, Chad Campbell First Team, Ted Oh Second Team , Mike Ruiz Second Team

1995 Chris Riley First Team, Chad Campbell 2nd Team, Gilberto Morales Second Team, Mike Ruiz 2nd Team

1994 Ed Fryatt First Team, Chris Riley First Team, Gilberto Morales Second Team

1993 Ed Fryatt First Team, Chris Riley First Team, Warren Schutte First Team, Eric Schroeder 2nd Team

1992 Monte Montgomery First Team , Warren Schutte First Team, Ed Fryatt Second Team

1991 Darin Osborn 1st Team , Warren Schutte 1st Team, Monte Montgomery 2nd Team, Cris Leon HM

1990 Hub Goyen First Team, Darin Osborn First Team, Warren Schutte First Team, Monte Montgomery Second Team, Brandon

Goethals Honorable Mention

1989 Hub Goyen First Team, Darin Osborn Honorable Mention

1988 Kevin Pedigo Honorable Mention

1986 Steve Fischer Second Team, Skip Kendall Honorable Mention